As we move further into 2026, popunder advertising continues to be one of the most lucrative formats for publishers willing to optimize their inventory strategically. Unlike traditional display ads that users can easily ignore, popunder ads open in a new browser window behind the user’s current window, delivering impressions when users close their primary window. This format has proven to maintain strong demand from advertisers and consistently high rates, making it an attractive option for publishers looking to monetize their traffic effectively.
The popunder landscape has evolved significantly since its early days. Modern popunder ad networks now incorporate sophisticated targeting capabilities, fraud detection systems, and advertiser-friendly compliance standards that make them more sustainable and profitable than ever before. Publishers who implement popunders strategically alongside other ad formats can see revenue increases of 15-40% without significantly impacting user experience when done correctly.
In this comprehensive guide, we’ll explore the top 10 popunder ad networks available to publishers in 2026. Whether you’re running a high-traffic website, niche blog, or media property, this article will help you understand which networks offer the best combination of rates, support, and earning potential for your specific situation. We’ve compiled data from actual publisher experiences, industry reports, and current market conditions to provide you with actionable insights.
Quick Comparison Table
| Network Name | Best For | Min Payout | CPM Range | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| PopAds | High-volume publishers, broad niches | $5 | $0.50-$8.00 | 9.2/10 |
| Propeller Ads | Performance-focused, multiple formats | $25 | $1.00-$12.00 | 9.0/10 |
| Bidvertiser | Long-term partnerships, quality focus | $100 | $0.75-$9.50 | 8.7/10 |
| Adcash | Mixed traffic, multiple formats | $20 | $1.20-$11.00 | 8.5/10 |
| Clickadu | Mobile-first publishers | $10 | $0.80-$10.50 | 8.8/10 |
| TrafficHaus | Tier 1 traffic, premium publishers | $50 | $2.00-$15.00 | 8.9/10 |
| Exoclick | Adult content, alternative niches | $5 | $0.60-$9.00 | 8.6/10 |
| Undertone | Brand-safe premium placements | $200 | $3.00-$18.00 | 8.4/10 |
| Glomex | Video-centric publishers | $50 | $1.50-$14.00 | 8.3/10 |
| AdRev | Gaming and tech verticals | $30 | $1.30-$13.50 | 8.2/10 |
1. PopAds
PopAds has maintained its position as one of the most popular popunder networks among publishers worldwide, and for good reason. With over two decades of experience in the industry, PopAds has consistently delivered strong earnings to its publisher base while maintaining reasonable advertiser standards. The network operates across multiple continents and handles billions of impressions monthly, giving publishers access to a deep advertiser pool with competitive bidding for inventory.
What sets PopAds apart is its accessibility to publishers of all sizes. Unlike some networks that require substantial traffic or specific geographic origins, PopAds welcomes publishers from virtually anywhere with any traffic level. This democratic approach has made it particularly popular among publishers testing popunders for the first time. The platform’s dashboard is intuitive, allowing publishers to track earnings in real-time and make adjustments to their implementation strategy quickly.
Publishers report that PopAds maintains competitive payouts across different geographic segments. While Tier 1 traffic (United States, United Kingdom, Canada, Australia) consistently earns higher rates, the network doesn’t completely abandon publishers with lower-value traffic, making it viable for truly global operations. The network has also invested in modern fraud detection systems, protecting both advertisers and honest publishers from artificial traffic schemes.
Key Features
- Very low minimum payout threshold of just $5, ideal for new publishers
- Real-time tracking and reporting dashboard with detailed traffic analytics
- No minimum traffic requirements to get started
- Multiple payment options including wire transfer, Payoneer, and cryptocurrency
- Strong customer support with average response times under 24 hours
- Advanced frequency capping to prevent user annoyance
- Geographic and device-level targeting capabilities
CPM Rates
Tier 1 Traffic (US, UK, CA, AU): $4.50-$8.00 per thousand impressions
Tier 3 Traffic (India, Southeast Asia, Latin America): $0.50-$1.50 per thousand impressions
Pros
- Extremely low barrier to entry with minimal payout threshold
- Proven track record with nearly 20 years of operation
- Flexible payment methods accommodate publishers worldwide
- Consistent and reliable payouts without mysterious deductions
- Good support team that actually responds to publisher concerns
Cons
- CPM rates have declined over the years as competition increased
- Quality of advertiser campaigns varies, sometimes showing lower-quality offers
- Less emphasis on premium brand safety compared to tier-one networks
- Occasional delays in payment processing during high-volume periods
Who Should Use It
PopAds is ideal for publishers just starting with popunders who want to test the format without significant investment or commitment. It’s also excellent for high-volume publishers who can compensate for lower per-impression rates with sheer traffic volume. Publishers in emerging markets or with mixed geographic traffic will find this network accommodating and reliable.
2. Propeller Ads
Propeller Ads has positioned itself as a modern alternative to older popunder networks, emphasizing performance-based relationships and multiple advertising formats beyond just popunders. The network operates with a strong focus on ROI for advertisers, which translates to higher quality campaigns and better user experience for site visitors. Founded in 2011, Propeller Ads has evolved into a comprehensive platform serving both publishers and advertisers with sophisticated tools and transparent reporting.
What makes Propeller Ads particularly interesting for publishers in 2026 is its commitment to innovation within the popunder format. The network has introduced variations like in-page pushes and sticky headers that deliver popunder-like performance while potentially causing less friction with browsers and security software. Publishers who implement multiple format types through Propeller Ads often see better overall results than relying on popunders alone.
The platform’s publisher dashboard is among the most advanced in the industry, offering granular control over campaigns, geographic targeting, and device-specific optimization. Publishers can see which ad types, time periods, and traffic sources generate the best CPM rates, allowing them to continuously optimize their implementation. The company also provides dedicated account managers to publishers who meet minimum traffic thresholds, offering personalized optimization advice.
Key Features
- Multiple ad formats beyond popunders, including in-page pushes and sticky headers
- Advanced targeting options including device type, OS, and browser
- Dedicated account management for publishers with significant volume
- Real-time bidding system that maximizes CPM rates
- Comprehensive API for programmatic integration with publisher sites
- Built-in fraud prevention and bot detection systems
- Flexible daily payout options with low minimum of $25
CPM Rates
Tier 1 Traffic (US, UK, CA, AU, Western Europe): $6.00-$12.00 per thousand impressions
Tier 3 Traffic (Emerging markets): $0.80-$2.50 per thousand impressions
Pros
- Highest CPM rates among major popunder networks, especially for premium traffic
- Multiple ad format options reduce reliance on single format
- Excellent publisher support with account managers for larger partners
- Modern platform with regular feature updates and improvements
- Strong advertiser base ensures quality campaigns
- Flexible payout schedule with daily withdrawal options
Cons
- Higher minimum payout of $25 may be challenging for smaller publishers
- More stringent approval process requires established traffic history
- Can be selective about traffic sources, rejecting certain niches
- Documentation and onboarding process is more complex than some alternatives
Who Should Use It
Propeller Ads is perfect for established publishers with consistent traffic who prioritize maximizing earnings over ease of entry. Publishers with Tier 1 geographic traffic will see the best results. It’s also ideal for publishers who want to diversify their ad formats beyond just popunders and need sophisticated targeting and optimization tools.
3. Bidvertiser
Bidvertiser represents a more conservative approach to popunder monetization, emphasizing long-term sustainable relationships and advertiser quality over maximum CPM rates. The network has been operating since 2003 and has built a reputation for reliability, transparency, and fair treatment of both publishers and advertisers. Bidvertiser takes a methodical approach to scaling publisher relationships, preferring to work with sites that maintain consistent traffic and user-friendly implementations.
The platform operates on a self-service model where publishers have complete control over campaign selection and implementation parameters. Unlike some networks that operate primarily on automated bidding, Bidvertiser allows publishers to see individual advertiser campaigns and accept or reject them based on personal standards. This transparency appeals to publishers who want oversight over what appears on their sites and want to maintain brand safety.
Bidvertiser’s approach to popunders is more conservative than some competitors, focusing on quality over volume. The network implements frequency capping by default and discourages aggressive implementation tactics that might damage user experience. Publishers who value sustainable long-term growth over short-term revenue spikes tend to thrive on Bidvertiser, as the network tends to stay loyal to consistent partners and adjust rates upward as trust builds.
Key Features
- Transparent campaign selection system allowing publishers to choose which ads appear
- Low friction implementation with straightforward code integration
- Detailed performance metrics and campaign-level reporting
- Conservative frequency capping to maintain user experience
- Personal account support for long-term partners
- Multi-format support beyond popunders including popups and native ads
- Geographic targeting available at regional and country levels
CPM Rates
Tier 1 Traffic (US, UK, Canada): $3.50-$9.50 per thousand impressions
Tier 3 Traffic (International): $0.75-$2.00 per thousand impressions
Pros
- Transparent and ethical business practices build long-term trust
- Publishers have control over advertiser campaigns appearing on their sites
- Strong historical track record with 20+ years of operation
- Fair treatment and consistent payment without deductions
- Good for publishers concerned about maintaining brand safety
Cons
- Higher minimum payout of $100 creates barrier for new publishers
- CPM rates typically lower than pure-performance networks
- Approval process is selective and may take weeks
- Requires more consistent traffic to maintain partnership
- Less aggressive optimization support compared to premium networks
Who Should Use It
Bidvertiser works best for established publishers with brand-conscious audiences who value transparency and control. It’s excellent for niche sites with loyal audiences where maintaining trust is paramount. Publishers who prefer a more hands-on approach to advertiser selection and want sustainable, long-term income will appreciate Bidvertiser’s model.
4. Adcash
Adcash operates as a comprehensive multi-format ad network that treats popunders as one component of a broader monetization strategy. The network has evolved significantly since its founding in 2008, developing sophisticated tools for publishers to manage mixed traffic sources and test different ad formats simultaneously. Adcash’s strength lies in its ability to handle publishers with diverse traffic compositions—those mixing desktop and mobile, varying geographic regions, and different content types.
The platform emphasizes intelligent format rotation, where the system automatically determines whether to serve popunders, interstitials, banners, or native ads based on device type, user behavior, and real-time market demand. This adaptive approach often yields higher overall CPM rates than relying on a single format. Publishers implementing multiple Adcash formats simultaneously report 20-30% higher revenues than using popunders alone.
Adcash has invested heavily in machine learning and optimization algorithms that improve performance over time. The longer a publisher stays on the platform, the better the system becomes at predicting which ad formats and campaigns will generate the best results for their specific traffic characteristics. The network also offers more granular geographic targeting than many competitors, allowing optimization down to the metropolitan area level.
Key Features
- Multi-format ad network supporting popunders, interstitials, banners, and native ads
- Intelligent format rotation based on device and user behavior
- Machine learning optimization that improves performance over time
- Granular geographic targeting including metro-level options
- Real-time bidding across advertiser demand
- Comprehensive API for advanced publishers
- Daily payout option with relatively low $20 minimum threshold
CPM Rates
Tier 1 Traffic: $3.00-$11.00 per thousand impressions (varies significantly by format)
Tier 3 Traffic: $1.20-$3.50 per thousand impressions
Pros
- Multiple format options reduce dependence on single format
- Adaptive algorithm improves results over time automatically
- Supports mixed traffic patterns without requiring pure Tier 1
- Low minimum payout threshold makes it accessible
- Strong publisher base provides network effects and volume
- Transparent reporting by format type aids optimization
Cons
- Format rotation can sometimes show ads that don’t fit brand
- Steeper learning curve for optimization compared to simpler networks
- CPM rates can be volatile due to real-time bidding
- Customer support response times can vary during peak periods
Who Should Use It
Adcash is ideal for publishers with diverse traffic sources who want to optimize multiple ad formats simultaneously. It’s particularly good for those with mixed desktop and mobile traffic, or those serving geographic regions with varying demand. Publishers willing to spend time learning the platform’s optimization features will see the best results.
5. Clickadu
Clickadu has emerged as a specialized network particularly optimized for mobile traffic, recognizing that the majority of global web traffic now comes from mobile devices. While the network supports desktop popunders, its technology stack is specifically architected to deliver mobile-friendly popunder experiences that work well across different browsers and devices. This mobile-first approach has made Clickadu increasingly popular among publishers whose audiences skew heavily toward mobile users.
The network distinguishes itself through advanced creative optimization, allowing advertisers to customize popunder appearances for different device types, screen sizes, and orientations. From a publisher perspective, this means better-performing ads that users are less likely to close immediately, resulting in higher engagement rates and better overall CPM performance. Clickadu also offers native popunder variants that integrate more seamlessly with mobile designs.
Clickadu’s reporting dashboard provides detailed device-level analytics, enabling publishers to understand exactly which devices, browsers, and operating systems generate the best revenue. Many publishers use this data to optimize their popunder implementation specifically for their highest-performing device segments. The network also provides clear frequency capping controls at the device level, preventing device-level overstuffing.
Key Features
- Mobile-optimized popunder technology with responsive design
- Device-specific creative optimization for better performance
- Native popunder variants for seamless mobile integration
- Detailed device and OS-level reporting and analytics
- Frequency capping controls at individual device level
- Low minimum payout of $10 with flexible withdrawal options
- No minimum traffic requirements to join
CPM Rates
Tier 1 Traffic (Mobile-optimized): $3.50-$10.50 per thousand impressions
Tier 3 Traffic: $0.80-$3.00 per thousand impressions
Pros
- Superior mobile optimization delivers better user experience
- Detailed device-level reporting enables precise optimization
- Native popunder variants feel less intrusive on mobile
- Excellent for publishers with mobile-heavy traffic
- Responsive support team with fast issue resolution
- Low entry barrier for new publishers
Cons
- Less optimized for desktop-only publishers
- CPM rates can be lower than pure desktop-focused networks
- Some users report delayed payment processing occasionally
- Fewer advertiser categories compared to larger networks
Who Should Use It
Clickadu is perfect for publishers with predominantly mobile traffic who want specialized optimization for that channel. It’s ideal for app-adjacent websites, mobile app websites, and publishers serving primarily mobile users. Publishers with 70%+ mobile traffic will see the best results and most stable performance.
6. TrafficHaus
TrafficHaus represents the premium tier of popunder networks, catering exclusively to high-quality publishers with established traffic and brand authority. The network operates with significantly higher minimum thresholds and selection criteria compared to mass-market networks, but compensates with the highest CPM rates available in the industry. TrafficHaus focuses intensely on advertiser quality, accepting only premium brands and campaigns that align with their publisher’s audience expectations.
The selection process for TrafficHaus is rigorous, typically requiring publishers to have at least 50,000 monthly uniques from Tier 1 countries, established site history, and clean traffic metrics. This exclusivity ensures that only quality sites participate, which maintains the network’s premium positioning and advertiser relationships. Publishers accepted to TrafficHaus often see CPM rates 30-50% higher than mass-market networks, justifying the stricter requirements.
TrafficHaus provides white-glove account management where dedicated specialists work with each publisher to optimize implementation and identify the best-performing ad placements and timing. The network conducts regular traffic audits and works closely with publishers to ensure compliance with evolving advertiser standards and browser security measures. Publishers who meet TrafficHaus’s standards typically treat it as their primary popunder revenue source.
Key Features
- Premium advertiser base with only top-tier brands
- Dedicated account manager for each publisher partnership
- Custom implementation strategy based on site specifics
- Regular traffic audits and compliance verification
- Highest CPM rates in the industry for qualified traffic
- Direct communication with demand-side partners
- Flexible payout options with weekly payment available
CPM Rates
Tier 1 Traffic (Premium, established sites): $8.00-$15.00 per thousand impressions
Not available for Tier 3 traffic (network focuses exclusively on premium publishers)
Pros
- Highest CPM rates in popunder industry
- Premium advertiser base ensures brand-safe campaigns
- Dedicated account management and optimization support
- Strict quality controls benefit publisher reputation
- Strong emphasis on sustainable long-term partnerships
- Weekly payout option available to established partners
Cons
- Very high minimum traffic requirements restrict access
- Rigorous approval process can take months
- Limited flexibility for experimental monetization strategies
- May reject publishers based on subjective quality criteria
- Not suitable for niche or emerging websites
Who Should Use It
TrafficHaus is exclusively for established, high-traffic publishers with premium Tier 1 audiences. It’s ideal for news sites, major blogs, and media properties with established authority. Publishers who have already proven success with other networks and want to maximize popunder revenue should pursue TrafficHaus partnership.
7. Exoclick
Exoclick has carved out a unique niche as the popunder network of choice for publishers in less mainstream niches, particularly adult content, alternative lifestyles, and other categories that mainstream networks may be hesitant to support. Rather than operating with blanket category bans, Exoclick works pragmatically with these niches, recognizing that they generate significant traffic and deserve monetization options. The network has built sophisticated advertiser matching systems that connect publishers with brands relevant to their specific audiences.
The platform operates with a philosophy of publisher inclusivity—rather than rejecting traffic, Exoclick aims to find advertiser matches for virtually any audience type. This doesn’t mean low standards; the network maintains robust fraud detection and bot filtering. It simply means the network operates without artificial category restrictions common to other networks. Publishers in niches excluded elsewhere often find Exoclick provides reasonable CPM rates and reliable partnerships.
Exoclick’s technical infrastructure is solid, offering real-time bidding, advanced targeting, and multiple ad format options beyond popunders. The network has invested in user-friendly publisher tools and clear reporting, making it easy for publishers to understand performance and optimize campaigns. The support team is responsive and experienced with diverse niche publishers, providing practical advice for optimization.
Key Features
- Accepts publishers in categories excluded by mainstream networks
- Sophisticated advertiser matching for niche audiences
- Real-time bidding across diverse advertiser pool
- Multiple ad format options including popunders, interstitials, and banners
- Very low minimum payout of $5, accessible to all publishers
- Fast payment processing with multiple withdrawal options
- No minimum traffic requirements
CPM Rates
Premium Tier Traffic: $2.00-$9.00 per thousand impressions
Standard/Niche Traffic: $0.60-$3.50 per thousand impressions
Pros
- Only major network accepting wider range of content categories
- No category-based rejections or account suspensions
- Competitive CPM rates for accepted verticals
- Excellent for publishers excluded from mainstream networks
- Responsive support team understanding niche publisher needs
- Multiple ad formats available through single platform
Cons
- CPM rates average lower than premium mainstream networks
- Some users report occasional advertiser quality concerns
- Less sophisticated optimization compared to premium networks
- Brand safety less emphasized due to niche focus
- Smaller advertiser pool than mainstream networks
Who Should Use It
Exoclick is essential for publishers in adult, alternative, or other non-mainstream niches who are excluded from mainstream networks. It’s also suitable for general publishers wanting to diversify revenue with a secondary network. Any publisher previously rejected by other networks should definitely explore Exoclick partnership opportunities.
8. Undertone
Undertone operates at the absolute premium end of the popunder market, positioning itself as the choice for brand-conscious advertisers and the most selective publishers. The network specializes in viewability-optimized and creative-first popunder experiences, departing from the traditional aggressive popunder model. Undertone’s approach results in lower frequency and fewer total impressions, but dramatically higher quality, resulting in CPM rates that compensate for lower volume.
The network’s technology focuses on creative excellence and brand-safe presentation. Popunders delivered through Undertone include sophisticated design, messaging, and targeting to ensure relevance and engagement. This approach appeals to major brands willing to pay premium rates for quality placements. Publishers on Undertone can expect to work with advertisers like Fortune 500 companies and major consumer brands.
Partnership with Undertone requires significant commitment. The network requires minimum monthly revenue guarantees, established relationships with brand-safe audiences, and often direct contract negotiations. However, publishers who meet these requirements can access revenue streams completely separate from and often exceeding their mainstream popunder earnings. Undertone is frequently used as a secondary network by premium publishers maximizing overall monetization.
Key Features
- Premium brand advertisers exclusively
- Viewability-optimized creative delivery
- Direct advertiser relationships and contract opportunities
- Sophisticated targeting and audience segmentation
- Custom implementation for each publisher
- Monthly revenue guarantees for qualified publishers
- Dedicated account management and optimization
CPM Rates
Tier 1, Premium Publishers: $10.00-$18.00 per thousand impressions
Guarantee-based models may vary significantly
Pros
- Highest quality advertiser base in industry
- Premium CPM rates for qualified publishers
- Direct brand relationships and sponsorship opportunities
- Emphasis on user experience and brand safety
- Dedicated account team optimization
- Monthly revenue guarantees reduce income variability
Cons
- Very high minimum revenue commitments ($200+ monthly)
- Highly restrictive publisher selection criteria
- Requires direct contract negotiations and legal review
- Not suitable for smaller or emerging publishers
- Longer sales cycle and partnership approval timeline
- Less flexible than standard ad networks
Who Should Use It
Undertone is exclusively for established, premium publishers with strong brand positioning and large Tier 1 audiences. It’s ideal as a secondary network for premium publishers already generating significant revenue from other sources. Publishers who want to work with Fortune 500 brands and are willing to commit to higher minimum guarantees should explore Undertone.
9. Glomex
Glomex specializes in serving publishers with video-centric content and recognizes that video content consumption patterns differ significantly from traditional text-based sites. The network has optimized its popunder technology specifically for video sites, considering factors like video player placement, viewer behavior during video playback, and the optimal timing for popunder presentation. For publishers operating video aggregation sites, YouTube alternative platforms, and live streaming properties, Glomex represents a specialized solution with strong performance.
The network’s distinction lies in understanding video user behavior. The system delays popunders during active video playback to avoid disrupting viewing experience, then presents them during natural break points when users are between videos or less engaged. This behavioral timing results in lower immediate close rates and better subsequent advertiser engagement. Publishers report that popunders delivered at optimal timing generate 15-25% higher quality metrics and advertiser satisfaction.
Glomex offers multiple revenue models beyond CPM, including revenue share arrangements and performance-based guarantees. This flexibility allows video publishers to choose models aligning with their traffic patterns and predictability. The network also provides detailed video-specific analytics, showing how different content categories, video lengths, and viewer segments affect popunder performance.
Key Features
- Video-optimized popunder timing and delivery
- Behavioral tracking understanding video consumption patterns
- Multiple revenue models including CPC and revenue share
- Detailed video-specific analytics and reporting
- Content category-specific optimization
- Minimum $50 payout threshold with flexible withdrawal
- Direct support for video publisher specific issues
CPM Rates
Tier 1 Video Traffic: $4.00-$14.00 per thousand impressions
International Video Traffic: $1.50-$5.00 per thousand impressions
Pros
- Specialized for video-centric publishers with superior optimization
- Timing algorithms improve user experience and engagement
- Multiple revenue model options provide flexibility
- Detailed video analytics enable content optimization
- Strong for video aggregation and live streaming properties
- Competitive CPM rates for video traffic
Cons
- Requires video-heavy site focus to see full benefits
- Higher minimum payout threshold of $50
- More selective in publisher acceptance
- Steeper learning curve for platform optimization
- Less suitable for text-only or traditional content sites
Who Should Use It
Glomex is essential for video aggregation sites, live streaming platforms, YouTube alternative sites, and any publisher with substantial video content. It’s ideal for entertainment, music, and sports publishers where video is primary content. Publishers with less video content likely won’t see significant advantages over general networks.
10. AdRev
AdRev has emerged as a specialized network serving the gaming and technology verticals, recognizing that these audiences have distinct characteristics and behaviors compared to general web traffic. The network has built specific expertise in serving gaming sites, tech blogs, software review platforms, and development community sites. AdRev understands the unique advertiser demand in these verticals and has cultivated relationships with brands specifically seeking gaming and tech audiences.
The network’s technology includes vertical-specific optimization, understanding nuances like peak traffic times for gaming sites (typically evenings and weekends), technology news cycles, and how gaming audiences respond differently to advertising compared to general audiences. AdRev’s targeting system can identify gaming enthusiasts and technology professionals across the web, helping advertisers reach these valuable audiences with relevant messaging.
AdRev operates with a performance-focused approach, holding itself accountable for delivering quality traffic and reliable payouts. Publishers in gaming and tech verticals report strong earnings and reliable partnerships. The network also provides vertical-specific support, understanding the unique challenges and opportunities in these niches. For publishers not qualifying for premium networks but operating in these specific verticals, AdRev often outperforms general networks.
Key Features
- Gaming and tech vertical specialization with optimized targeting
- Timing optimization for gaming and tech audience patterns
- Advertiser base focused on gaming and technology brands
- Performance-based partnership model
- Minimum $30 payout threshold
- Real-time reporting with vertical-specific metrics
- Dedicated support with gaming and tech expertise
CPM Rates
Gaming and Tech Traffic (Tier 1): $3.50-$13.50 per thousand impressions
Mixed or International Tech Traffic: $1.30-$4.00 per thousand impressions
Pros
- Specialization in gaming and tech delivers superior performance for these verticals
- Advertiser base includes brands specifically seeking gaming/tech audiences
- Performance-focused approach with reliable payouts
- Timing optimization improves results for these audiences
- Dedicated support understanding gaming and tech publisher needs
- Competitive CPM rates for specialized verticals
Cons
- Limited value for publishers outside gaming and tech niches
- Smaller network than general-purpose alternatives
- More selective in publisher approval
- Requires minimum of $30 for payout
- Less comprehensive analytics compared to larger networks
Who Should Use It
AdRev is perfect for gaming websites, tech blogs, software review sites, and development community platforms. Publishers whose audiences are primarily gamers, technology professionals, or software developers will see the best results. It’s ideal as either primary network for vertical-specific sites or secondary network alongside general networks.
How to Choose the Right Network for Your Site
Assess Your Traffic Profile
The first step in choosing a popunder network is understanding your traffic characteristics. Document your monthly uniques, geographic distribution, device breakdown, and content category. Publishers with primarily Tier 1 traffic (US, UK, Canada, Australia, Western Europe) should prioritize networks like TrafficHaus, Propeller Ads, or Undertone that reward quality traffic with highest CPM rates. Publishers with mixed or Tier 3 international traffic should focus on accessible networks like PopAds, Clickadu, or Exoclick.
Your device distribution matters significantly. Primarily mobile publishers will see better results with Clickadu’s mobile optimization. Video-heavy sites should prioritize Glomex. Desktop-only sites can work well with any network, but should focus on pure-desktop-optimized platforms. Publishers with gaming or tech audiences specifically should consider AdRev’s vertical focus.
Evaluate Your Volume and Growth Stage
Publishers with under 5,000 monthly uniques should start with networks offering low entry barriers like PopAds ($5 minimum) or Clickadu ($10 minimum). These networks don’t require established traffic history and allow testing the format without significant commitment. As traffic grows to 10,000+ monthly uniques, publishers can expand to secondary networks or platforms like Propeller Ads requiring higher minimums.
Publishers with 50,000+ established monthly uniques can pursue premium networks like TrafficHaus or Undertone, which offer significantly higher CPM rates but require traffic verification and brand safety standards. Growth trajectory matters—networks are more likely to accept declining-traffic publishers than those with irregular spikes, so demonstrate consistent traffic patterns before applying to selective networks.
Consider Your Content Niche
Content category significantly influences which networks will accept you and what rates you’ll achieve. Mainstream content (news, lifestyle, technology, general interest) performs well across all networks. Adult, gambling, pharmaceutical, and alternative-lifestyle content require specialized networks like Exoclick that explicitly accept these categories. Publishers outside mainstream categories should apply directly to Exoclick rather than wasting time on applications to mainstream networks that will reject them.
Gaming and tech publishers specifically should consider AdRev’s vertical expertise alongside general networks. Publishers in luxury, finance, or premium verticals should pursue premium networks like TrafficHaus or Undertone. Niche publishers should choose networks that have explicitly stated they support their specific verticals rather than attempting mainstream networks.
Prioritize Network Reliability and Payment History
Before committing to any network, research user experiences on publisher forums and review sites. Look specifically for complaints about missed payments, rate decreases without warning, or account suspensions without clear cause. Well-established networks like PopAds, Propeller Ads, and Bidvertiser have consistent positive track records spanning years, while newer networks may have fewer documented experiences.
Check payment processing speed and reliability. Some publishers report occasional delays or processing issues that impact cash flow. Networks offering daily payout options (Propeller Ads, Adcash) provide more flexibility than those limiting payouts to weekly or monthly. Read reviews specifically mentioning payment experiences rather than just CPM rate discussions, as reliable payments matter more than slightly higher theoretical rates.
Understand Support Quality and Responsiveness
Quality of customer support becomes increasingly important as you scale. Premium networks like TrafficHaus and Undertone offer dedicated account managers. Mid-tier networks like Propeller Ads and Bidvertiser provide responsive support teams. Mass-market networks like PopAds may have slower response times due to volume, though they remain responsive to serious issues.
Before signing up, test the support system by asking questions during the application process. Note response times and quality of answers. Support matters when technical integration issues arise or when CPM rates suddenly drop and you need to understand why. Networks with poor support leave publishers troubleshooting alone during critical issues.
Test Before Committing
Rather than choosing a single network, most successful publishers test multiple networks simultaneously on small traffic segments. Implement one network’s popunders on 50% of traffic while testing alternatives on remaining traffic. Monitor performance for 2-4 weeks to see which networks deliver best CPM rates and user experience on your specific audience. Real performance on your actual traffic matters more than industry averages.
After testing, plan your final network strategy. Some publishers maintain 2-3 networks operating simultaneously, with primary network handling majority of traffic and secondary networks monetizing remaining inventory or geographic segments. This diversification reduces dependence on any single network and often increases overall revenue.
FAQ Section
What is the average popunder CPM in 2026 and what factors affect rates?
Average popunder CPM rates in 2026 range from $0.50-$3.00 for general international traffic, $2.00-$6.00 for mixed traffic, and $4.00-$12.00 for premium Tier 1 traffic from established publishers. Several factors significantly affect rates within these ranges.
Geographic location is the primary driver, with US traffic commanding 3-5x higher rates than Southeast Asian traffic due to advertiser demand and user spending power. Device type also matters—desktop traffic typically earns 20-40% more than mobile traffic due to higher engagement rates. Seasonality plays a significant role, with holiday shopping periods (November-December) generating 30-50% higher rates than summer months. Time of day and day of week affect rates substantially; weekday evenings generate higher rates than early morning periods.
Traffic quality and freshness impact rates significantly. Established publisher traffic with proven user patterns earns premium rates, while new traffic or traffic with suspicious patterns receives discounts. Frequency capping matters—networks limiting users to one popunder per session earn premium rates compared to unlimited frequency. Advertiser competition in your specific niche also affects rates; highly competitive verticals like finance and insurance generate higher rates than low-competition niches.
How much traffic do I need to start earning meaningful income from popunders?
The amount of traffic needed depends on your geographic distribution and content type. Publishers with 5,000+ monthly uniques from Tier 1 countries can earn $20-$100+ monthly from popunders, which may be meaningful depending on your situation. Publishers with 10,000+ monthly uniques can realistically expect $50-$300+ monthly from a single network.
To earn $1,000+ monthly from popunders (more significant income), most publishers need at least 50,000 monthly uniques, preferably from Tier 1 countries. Publishers with 100,000+ monthly uniques from good geography can earn $2,000-$5,000+ monthly. The exact amount depends heavily on traffic geography—publishers with 100% US traffic earn vastly more than those with 100% international traffic despite identical visitor counts.
Publishers serious about substantial popunder income typically combine network diversity and optimization. Rather than relying on single network, they implement 2-3 networks simultaneously, targeting 10-20% of total popunder impressions to each network while reserving 60-80% for their primary network. This diversification often increases overall revenue 20-40% compared to single-network approaches.
What’s the difference between popunders and other popunder-like formats, and which earn the most?
Traditional popunders open in a completely new browser window that initially appears behind the user’s current window, visible when the primary window is minimized or closed. In-page pushes simulate popunder behavior but exist within the page context rather than opening a new window—they’re more compatible with modern browsers and mobile devices. Sticky headers are persistent ad units that appear at page top or bottom, expanding when clicked but not opening new windows.
Earnings vary significantly by format. Traditional popunders typically generate the highest CPM rates ($1-$12 per thousand) due to high engagement and advertiser preference, but face increasing browser blocking and user friction. In-page pushes generate slightly lower CPM rates ($0.80-$10 per thousand) due to lower perceived intrusiveness but maintain good engagement. Sticky headers typically generate 30-50% lower CPM than traditional popunders ($0.50-$6 per thousand) due to lower engagement.
The “best” format depends on your priorities. If maximizing per-impression earnings matters most and you’re okay with browser compatibility limitations, traditional popunders win. If you prioritize sustainability and user experience alongside earnings, in-page pushes offer better balance. If you want maximum compatibility across browsers and devices with reasonable earnings, sticky headers work well. Many publishers implement all three formats, letting networks optimize format selection for each impression based on device and browser type.
How can I optimize my popunder implementation to maximize earnings without harming user experience?
Optimization involves multiple interconnected tactics. Frequency capping is fundamental—limiting each user to maximum one popunder per session (or 24 hours for frequent visitors) dramatically improves user experience while maintaining strong earnings. Most users don’t mind a single popunder per visit, but multiple popunders generate anger and site abandonment.
Timing matters significantly. Delay first popunder for 10-30 seconds after page load, allowing users to engage with content initially. Avoid triggering popunders on exit intent alone—instead use combined triggers including exit intent, idle time, and scroll depth. Present popunders when users are between content sections rather than during active engagement with primary content.
Device-specific optimization improves results. Mobile users should see fewer and less aggressive popunders than desktop users. Implement native popunder variants on mobile rather than full-screen popunders. Desktop users tolerate more aggressive implementation due to larger screen real estate and easier closing.
Placement and context matter. Avoid showing popunders to first-time visitors during initial page load—instead target existing users who’ve demonstrated site loyalty. Different page types warrant different strategies; home pages can support more aggressive implementation than article pages, which users visit for specific information and are less tolerant of disruption.
Monitor actual user metrics rather than just revenue. Track bounce rate, time on site, pages per session, and return visitor rate. If these metrics decline when increasing popunder frequency, scale back despite higher CPM temptation—long-term traffic is more valuable than short-term revenue spikes. Small, sustainable popunder implementations generate more total annual revenue than aggressive approaches that harm traffic metrics.
Is popunder advertising still viable in 2026 given browser blocking and ad fatigue?
Popunder advertising remains viable and profitable in 2026, though the landscape has evolved. Browser-level blocking of popunders has increased—Safari, Firefox, and Chrome increasingly restrict new window opening. However, networks have adapted through technical innovation: in-page push notifications, modern popunder variants that work within browser constraints, and sophisticated timing algorithms overcome much of the blocking.
User ad fatigue is real, particularly among tech-savvy audiences. However, casual internet users remain tolerant of popunders when frequency is controlled and timing is respectful. Publishers implementing a single well-timed popunder per session continue earning strong revenue without significantly impacting user experience. The publishers struggling in 2026 are typically those implementing aggressive frequency (3+ popunders per session) rather than those using single popunder implementations.
The popunder market has consolidated toward higher quality, which actually benefits honest publishers. Aggressive, low-quality networks employing bot traffic and advertiser fraud have largely been eliminated or become irrelevant. The remaining networks operate with higher standards, better fraud detection, and more professional advertiser bases. Publishers in this “cleaned up” ecosystem can operate profitably without ethical concerns.
CPM rates have remained relatively stable despite maturation of the market. While rates haven’t increased dramatically, they’ve also not collapsed as pessimists predicted years ago. This stability suggests sustainable market equilibrium where advertiser demand continues supporting reasonable publisher payouts. Niche and premium publishers continue finding popunders highly profitable, while mass-market publishers use popunders as reliable supplementary revenue alongside primary monetization sources.
Conclusion
The popunder advertising market in 2026 offers legitimate, sustainable income opportunities for publishers across nearly every traffic level and geography. Rather than a dying format, popunders have matured into a specialized but reliable advertising channel with strong demand from certain advertiser categories and consistent user tolerance when implemented responsibly.
For most publishers, we recommend starting with PopAds or Clickadu to test the format on your specific audience. These networks offer low entry barriers, proven reliability, and competitive rates without requiring significant traffic or approvals. Test for 4-6 weeks, monitor impact on key user metrics, and assess earnings potential on your actual traffic before deciding on long-term strategy.
Publishers with established traffic should pursue tiered network approach: select one primary network (Propeller Ads, Adcash, or Bidvertiser for most, TrafficHaus for premium traffic, Exoclick for non-mainstream content, or vertical-specific networks for niche audiences) handling 60-80% of impression volume, with 1-2 secondary networks capturing remaining opportunity. This diversification reduces network dependence while typically increasing overall revenue 20-40%.
For maximum profitability, focus on sustainable implementation: single popunder per session maximum, intelligent timing based on user behavior, device-specific optimization, and continuous monitoring of traffic metrics. Publishers maintaining reasonable user experience while implementing popunders find them highly reliable income source for years, whereas those prioritizing short-term aggressive implementation often damage long-term traffic sustainability.
The popunder networks highlighted in this article represent the current industry leaders in 2026. Choose based on your traffic profile, geographic distribution, content niche, and desired network characteristics. Test before fully committing, optimize based on real performance data, and maintain focus on sustainable practices that balance revenue generation with user experience. When implemented strategically, popunder advertising can contribute meaningfully to overall publishing revenue diversification.
